General Convention Program July 17-22, 2010

Home

Instructions to Download Convention Files and Pictures

Contact Us

Note: The following files can be downloaded: Audio only (mp3), Real Media Audio and Video (rm), Pictures (jpg), Windows Media Audio PowerPoint Presentation (wmv), Adobe Acrobat (pdf), Plain Text (txt) .

Print 2010 Convention Program

  1. Home
  2. Instructions to Download Convention Files and Pictures
  3. 2010 Convention Picture ( Low 673KB, High 5.9MB Resolution)
  4. Contact Us
  5. Print Convention Program

Note: The following files can be downloaded: Audio only (mp3), Real Media Audio and Video (rm), Pictures (jpg), Windows Media Audio PowerPoint Presentation (wmv), Adobe Acrobat (pdf), Plain Text (txt).

General Convention Program      July 17-22, 2010
Note: All times are Eastern Daylight Time(EDT)

 

SATURDAY, JULY 17

Chairman: Byron Keith Seattle WA

9:30 Morning Devotions

9:45 Orientation by College

10:00 Welcome Address

Timothy Thomassen, Albuquerque NM Real Media

10:45 Intermission

11:15 Discourse Brian Montague Highland Park NY Real Media

12:00 Close of Morning Session

2:00 Discourse Joe Megacz Chicago IL Real Media

2:45 Intermission

3:15 Discourse Ray Luke Jersey City NJ Real Media

4:00 Intermission

4:30 Discourse Randy Shahan New York NY Real Media

5:15 Close of Afternoon Session

7:00 The Three Temptations of Jesus

Stones: Doug Rawson, S.F. Bay Area

Temple: Aaron Kuehmichel, Chicago IL

Worship me: Leo Houlmont, Grand Rapids MI

Real Media

8:15 Songs in the Night

SUNDAY, JULY 18

Chairman: Todd Alexander Columbus OH

9:30 Morning Devotions

9:45 Discourse Adam Kopczyk Australia Presentation (pdf) Real Media

10:30 Intermission

11:15 Theme Discourse: “Seek ye first the kingdom of God” (Matt. 6:33) Tim Alexander, Columbus OH

Real Media

12:00 Close of Morning Session

2:00 Praise and Testimony Erwin Kalinski(rm), Chicago IL

2:45 Intermission

3:15 Discourse George Tabac Chicago IL Presentation (pdf) Real Media

4:00 Intermission

4:30 Winds of Doctrine (Eph. 4:14)

Real Media

O. B. Elbert, Delaware Valley PA Homer Montague, Highland Park NY

5:15 Close of Afternoon Session

7:00 The High Calling Michael J. Balko, Orlando FL

7:45 Vesper Service

Real Media

8:15 Songs in the Night

MONDAY, JULY 19

Chairman: Len Griehs Delaware Valley PA

9:30 Morning Devotions

9:45 Discourse Walter Blicharz Detroit MI Real Media

10:30 Intermission

11:15 Discourse Robert Goodman Orlando FL Presentation(pdf) Real Media

12:00 Close of Morning Session

2:00 Discourse James Parkinson San Gabriel Valley, CA Real Media

2:45 Intermission

3:15 Praise and Testimony Mark Nemesh(rm), Detroit MI

4:00 Intermission

4:30 Discourse Austin Williams New York NY Real Media

5:15 Close of Afternoon Session

7:00 Did God forsake his son on the cross (Matthew 27:46)?

Real Media

Yes, he did. Rick Suraci, New Haven CT

No, he did not. Michael Nekora Los Angeles CA

8:00 Songs in the Night

8:15 Elders’ Meeting

TUESDAY, JULY 20

Chairman: Mark Allard San Luis Obispo CA

9:30 Morning Devotions

9:45 Baptismal Discourse Ernie Kuenzli, Orlando FL

Real Media

10:30 Intermission

11:00 Immersion Service Chris Kuenzli (rm) Milwaukee WI

12:00 Close of Morning Session

2:00 Praise and Testimony Stephen Jeuck(rm), Orlando FL

2:45 Intermission

3:15 “The Decade in Review” Jonathan Benson, New London CT Russ Marten, Chicago IL Presentation(pdf) Real Media

4:00 Intermission

4:30 Discourse Bernd Eckholt Jersey City NJ Real Media

5:15 Close of Afternoon Session

WEDNESDAY, JULY 21

Chairman: John Trzeciak Grand Rapids MI

9:30 Morning Devotions

9:45 Convention Business Meeting

10:30 Short Recess

10:45 Convention Business Continues

12:00 Close of Morning Session

2:00 Discourse Richard Doctor Milwaukee WI

Handout(pdf) Real Media

2:45 Intermission

3:15 Praise and Testimony David Christiansen(rm), Seattle WA

4:00 Intermission

4:30 Discourse Rick Sconyers Orlando FL Presentation(pdf) Real Media

5:15 Close of Afternoon Session

7:00 Christian Suffering Ken Fernets, The Dawn

Real Media

7:45 Vesper Service(rm)

8:15 Songs in the Night

THURSDAY, JULY 22

Chairman: Edmund Blicharz Orlando FL

9:30 Morning Devotions

9:45 Praise and Testimony Bill Dutka (rm), Detroit MI

10:30 Intermission

11:00 Question Meeting

Presentation (pdf) Real Media

Jonathon Freer, Sacramento CA

Peter Mora, Vernon BC David Rice, San Diego CA

12:00 Close of Morning Session

2:00 Discourse Mike Balko Dawn Pilgrim Real Media

2:45 Intermission

3:15 Discourse Allan Allers Boise ID

Real Media

4:00 Intermission

4:30 Discourse Kent Humphreys Phoenix AZ

Real Media

5:15 Close of Afternoon Session

7:00 Closing Discourse Carlton Chandler, Portland OR Real Media

7:45 Melodies of Praise(rm)

Melodies of Praise(mp3)

8:30 Love Feast

Seek ye first the kingdom of God, and his righteousness; and all these things shall be added unto you.Matthew 6:33