2009 Bible Students General Convention

Welcome to the 2009 General Convention of Bible Students!

July 18-23, 2009

 

Convention Program(pdf)

Instructions to download convention files and pictures

SATURDAY, JULY 18
Chairman: Michael Balko Orlando FL
9:30 Morning Devotions
9:45 Orientation by College
10:00 Welcome Address Tom Ruggirello(mp3) Chicago IL Real Player
10:45 Intermission
11:15 Discourse O.B. Elbert(mp3) Delaware Valley PA Real Player
12:00 Close of Morning Session
2:00 Discourse Dan Wesol(mp3) Albuquerque NM Real Player
2:45 Intermission
3:15 Discourse Michael Nekora(mp3) Los Angeles CA Real Player
4:00 Intermission
4:30 Discourse Rick Sconyers(mp3) Orlando FL Real Player
5:15 Close of Afternoon Session
7:00 Paul’s Missionary Journeys:1st Journey (mp3) Brian Montague Highland Park NY 2nd Journey (mp3) Russ Marten Chicago IL 3rd Journey (mp3) Austin Williams New York NY Real Media
8:15 Songs in the Night

SUNDAY, JULY 19
Chairman: Doug Rawson San Francisco Bay Area CA
9:30 Morning Devotions
9:45 Discourse Walter Blicharz(mp3) Detroit MI Real Player
10:30 Intermission
11:15 Theme Discourse: “All things work together for good” (Rom. 8:28)
Carlton Chandler(mp3), Portland OR Real Player
12:00 Close of Morning Session
2:00 Praise and Testimony George Tabac, Chicago IL Real Player
2:45 Intermission
3:15 Discourse Bob Goodman(mp3) Orlando FL Real Player
4:00 Intermission
4:30 Discourse Mark Nemesh(mp3) Detroit MI Real Player
5:15 Close of Afternoon Session
7:00 “Peace of Mind in Economic Turmoil” Len Griehs(mp3), Delaware Valley PA Real Player PowerPoint Presentation
7:45 Vesper Service(mp3) Real Player
8:15 Songs in the Night

MONDAY, JULY 20
Chairman: Homer Montague Highland Park NY
9:30 Morning Devotions
9:45 “Ye Shall Know the Truth” (John 8:32) Ray Luke (mp3) Jersey City NJ Real Player
10:30 Intermission
11:15 Discourse Dan Larson (mp3) Chicago IL Real Player
12:00 Close of Morning Session
2:00 Discourse David Rice (mp3) San Diego CA Real Player
2:45 Intermission
3:15 Praise and Testimony (rm) Allan Allers, Boise ID Real Player
4:00 Intermission
4:30 Discourse Ed Byrd (mp3) Pittsburgh PA Real Player
5:15 Close of Afternoon Session
7:00 The Tabernacle Shows (mp3): Real Player
- A progression Todd Alexander(mp3) Columbus OH
- Conditions Ernie Kuenzli Orlando FL
8:00 Songs in the Night
8:15 Elders’ Meeting

TUESDAY, JULY 21
Chairman: David Christiansen Seattle WA
9:30 Morning Devotions
9:45 Baptismal Discourse Edmund Blicharz (mp3), Orlando FL Real Player
10:30 Intermission
11:00 Immersion Service(rm) Mark Grillo, New London CT
12:00 Close of Morning Session
2:00 Praise and Testimony(rm) Larry Young, Columbus OH
2:45 Intermission
3:15 Discourse Erwin Kalinski(mp3) Chicago IL Real Player
4:00 Intermission
4:30 Discourse Bob Gorecki (mp3) New York NY Real Player
5:15 Close of Afternoon Session

WEDNESDAY, JULY 22
Chairman: Jonathon Freer Sacramento CA
9:30 Morning Devotions
9:45 Convention Business Meeting
10:30 Short Recess
10:45 Convention Business Continues
12:00 Close of Morning Session
2:00 Discourse Bill Dutka (mp3) Detroit MI Real Player
2:45 Intermission
3:15 Praise and Testimony (rm) Rick Suraci, New Haven CT
4:00 Intermission
4:30 Discourse Arbur Fernets (mp3) Vernon BC Real Player
5:15 Close of Afternoon Session
7:00 “We are His Workmanship” (Eph. 2:10) Mike Balko(mp3), Dawn Pilgrim Real Player
7:45 Vesper Service(rm) 3-8 Year Olds(mp3) 9-12 Year Olds(mp3) 13 - 17 Year Olds(mp3)
8:15 Songs in the Night

THURSDAY, JULY 23
Chairman: Randy Shahan New York NY
9:30 Morning Devotions
9:45 Praise and Testimony (rm) Tim Thomassen, Albuquerque NM
10:30 Intermission
11:00 Symposium(rm): Priesthood
Aaronic: Jim Parkinson(mp3) San Gabriel Valley CA
Melchisedec: Richard Doctor(mp3) Milwaukee WI
12:00 Close of Morning Session
2:00 Discourse Byron Keith(mp3) Seattle WA Real Media
2:45 Intermission
3:15 Discourse Jerry Moore(mp3) Milwaukee WI Real Media
4:00 Intermission
4:30 Discourse Frank Nemesh(mp3) Detroit MI Real Media
5:15 Close of Afternoon Session
7:00 Closing Discourse Ken Fernets, The Dawn Real Media
7:45 Melodies of Praise(mp3) Real Media
8:30 Love Feast

“And we know that all things work together for good to them that love God, to them who are the called according to his purpose.”—Romans 8:28

Live Internet Broadcast!

 

The 2009 General Convention will be broadcast live on the Internet using both CUSeeMe, RealMedia and Adobe Connect.

Adobe Connect Website: http://biblestudents.acrobat.com/general

 

To listen to the CUseeMe broadcast click on the Primary Auto Connect link below. If the Primary connection is not working properly please use the Backup Auto Connect link.

CUseeMe Connection

Primary - Auto Connect Backup - Auto Connect

IP Address: 205.134.166.99

Room Number: 977

IP Address: 205.134.162.30

Room Number: 977

Real Media Connection

Get your FREE!

Listen Real Playerimage4